1. Home
  2. /Report-store
  3. /Life Sciences
  4. /Medical Devices and Supplies
Report image for Global Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Size, Opportunity Analysis and Forecast, 2025-2035

Global Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Size, Opportunity Analysis and Forecast, 2025-2035

Global Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Size, Trend & Opportunity Analysis Report, by Material (Plastic, Glass, Stainless Steel), and Forecast, 2025-2035

Report Code: LSMD227Author Name: Dhwani SharmaPublication Date: August 2025Pages: 290
Available In:
Available format: PDFAvailable format: ExcelAvailable format: Word
KAISO Research and Consulting

Global Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Size, Opportunity Analysis and Forecast, 2025-2035

Publication Date: Aug 26, 2025Pages: 290

Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Definition and Introduction


The Global Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market, valued at USD 2.32 Billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 5.59 billion by 2035, growing at a robust CAGR of 9.20% during the forecast period 2025-2035. A wave of changes being witnessed by the sector is pointing towards this accelerated trend toward minimally invasive diagnostics and a shift toward testing at the point of care. In modern diagnostics, capillary blood collection emerges as a critical element that is offering access to sample collection on the run for glucose monitoring, newborn screening, or infectious disease testing while minimising discomfort to patients significantly when compared with traditional venipuncture.


Key Market Trends & Analysis

  1. Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market reached USD 2.32 Billion in 2025, driven by minimally invasive diagnostics and decentralized testing.
  2. The market is projected to reach USD 5.59 Billion by 2035, expanding at a robust 9.20% CAGR.
  3. Rising diabetes prevalence and increasing demand for frequent glucose monitoring are major growth drivers supporting capillary blood collection adoption.
  4. Plastic dominates material segmentation with a 62% market share, supported by cost-effectiveness, disposability, safety, and material advancements.
  5. Stainless steel maintains a 28% share, benefiting specialized applications requiring precise penetration depth, consistent sampling, and durability.
  6. Glass accounts for 10% market share while gaining renewed relevance through volumetric absorptive microsampling and remote clinical research.
  7. North America leads the market with a 38% revenue share, supported by advanced diabetes care and at-home testing.
  8. Europe contributes 29% revenue, driven by decentralized diagnostics, safety-engineered devices, stringent occupational standards, and IVDR requirements.
  9. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region, expanding at a 13.2% CAGR through rising diabetes prevalence and healthcare screening programs.
  10. Smart lancets, microsampling, neonatal screening, home diagnostics, pain reduction, and digital connectivity are creating significant future market opportunities.


Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Size and Growth Projection:

  1. Market Size: USD 2.32 Billion (2025)
  2. Market Size in Forecast Year: USD 5.59 Billion (2035)
  3. CAGR: 9.20%
  4. Base Year: 2025
  5. Forecast Period: 2026-2035
  6. Historical Data: 2022, 2023, 2024


Market trajectories are modelled by three emerging trends, such as the spread of the global diabetes epidemic, which maximally confines glucose measurement to time, as well as the emergence of decentralised testing within retail clinics and pharmacies. The penultimate condition is the improvement in techniques of microsampling. Plasticised application devices dominate the sector by cost-effectiveness and disposal purposes; on the other hand, lancets made of stainless steel bring in strong demand, specifically in fields where sharpness and durability are valued. The importance of capillary sampling is further accentuated by COVID-19, which facilitates the unfreezing of home test kits for decentralised models to health care providers and patients.



The collection of samples presents various challenges for the industry, including variability in sample quality and the need for collection protocols across different patient populations. The leaders in the market have made various responses to address these issues by introducing innovative product designs that feature adjustable penetration depth and integrated safety mechanisms. The next frontier in blood collection, complemented by real-time data transmission to electronic health records, a development that could revolutionise the management of chronic diseases and clinical trial monitoring, is the advent of smart lancets fitted with digital connectivity.


Recent Developments in the Capillary Blood Collection Devices Industry


  1. In March 2024, Becton Dickinson came up with its Microtainer- Painless lancet, which utilises an in-house microgeometry technology to lower nerve-stimulation by 40% as against that of traditional designs. The device, FDA-cleared, was specifically produced for pediatric and geriatric populations, with clinical trials showing much-improved patient compliance concerning frequent testing regimens.


  1. In January 2024, Greiner Bio-One launched its VACUETTE- CBC System, which integrates capillary tube collection with a proprietary chemistry that stabilises the sample and prevents its degradation during transport. This closed-system design has established a 30% improvement in sample accuracy related to hematocrit measurement for validation. It particularly benefits rural health care settings that have limited laboratory infrastructures.


  1. In November 2023, Thermo Fisher Scientific internally acquired Hemaxis Diagnostics for $320 million to get patented volumetric absorptive microsampling (VAMS) technology. Strategically, this positions Thermo Fisher as a leader in the remote collection of samples necessary for clinical trials since this technology allows stable blood spots at ambient temperatures for 30 days.


  1. In July 2024, Terumo Corporation made its announcement of entering into a collaboration with HealthTrackRx for the manufacture of Bluetooth-enabled collection devices that automatically log into patient monitoring systems after collection and would provide improved tracking of medication adherence in anticoagulant therapy patients. Pilot programs reveal a 25% improvement rate in compliance.


Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Dynamics: Drivers, Restraints, Opportunities, Challenges and Trends


The pandemic situation for diabetes is resulting in an unprecedented demand for glucose testing devices globally.


By 2045, diabetes is predicted to afflict 700 million people, thus continuing its onslaught on capillary collection solutions. BD's recent market analysis outlined that 18% more lancets are being used each year in emerging markets, with emphasis laid on the pivotal role that cost-efficient monitoring solutions will play in dealing with the disease burden. Furthermore, continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) systems will need capillary confirmation for a while yet, thus preserving a constant demand even as sensor technology continues to advance.


Decentralized Testing Market Expands 32% Annually as Retail Clinics and Pharmacies Drive Capillary Collection Adoption.


These retail health clinics and pharmacy-based testing pursuits have created a 32% annual growth of capillary collection apparatuses for lipid panels and HbA1c testing. SARSTEDT S-Monovette system, in particular, has become increasingly popular in pharmacies across Europe, whereby trained personnel obtain lab-quality samples without venipuncture-related apparatus. As a result, hospital visits for routine monitoring are curtailed, while offering testing to the so-called underserved populations.


Microsampling Market Growth Accelerates as VAMS Enables Remote Monitoring and Reduces Clinical Trial Sample Collection Costs.


VAMS is disrupting conventional clinical trial operations by enabling remote patient monitoring. Thermo Fisher's Mitra devices cut the costs of Phase III trials by 40% through the avoidance of site visits for sample collection, especially valuable in pediatric and rare disease studies where blood volumes are limited.


Regulatory Fragmentation Challenges Capillary Devices Market Growth Through Diverging Lancet Standards and Rising Compliance Costs.


Discrepancy in standards applicable in the international market of lancet manufacturing and safety features is becoming more complicated by virtue of their diverging nature. The European Union recently requires a higher compliance cost of about 25% for manufacturers following the revised IVDR classification for capillary devices. The FDA's 510k pathway, on the other hand, remains the most attractive avenue for market entry. Such regulatory fragmentation induces the option for companies to create modular platforms for products adaptable to the regional requirements.


Material Science Innovations Advance Capillary Blood Collection Devices Through Improved Sample Quality and Polymer Formulation Technologies.


With the development of advanced polymer formulations, limitations of plastic devices are gradually being overcome; Medline's Ultrasafe Plus lancets yield samples that are comparable to steel ones in quality. This advancement is expected to have a profound effect on point-of-care haemoglobin testing, with earlier variants of plastic devices displaying 15% greater variability in rural field trials.


Where Are the Biggest Opportunities in the Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market?


  1. Smart Lancet Tech: IoT-enabled devices for digital health integration
  2. Neonatal Screening: Specialised devices for premature infant testing
  3. Home Diagnostics: Consumer-friendly collection kits for direct-to-consumer testing
  4. Microsampling: Devices enabling remote clinical trial participation
  5. Eco-Design: Recyclable and biodegradable material alternatives
  6. Pain Reduction: Innovative geometries minimise nerve stimulation
  7. Emerging Markets: Cost-optimised solutions for resource-limited settings
  8. Haematology Apps: Devices optimised for complete blood count testing
  9. Safety Features: Advanced engineering preventing needlestick injuries
  10. Customisation: Patient-specific devices for unique clinical needs


Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Segmentation Analysis


Report Attributes

Details

Market Size in 2025

USD 2.32 Billion

Market Size by 2035

USD 5.59 Billion

CAGR (2026-2035)

9.20%

Base Year

2025

Forecast Period

2026-2035

Historical Data

2022-2024

Report Scope & Coverage

Market Size, Segments Analysis, Competitive Landscape, Regional Analysis, Analysis, Forecast Outlook

Key Segments

By Material: Plastic, Glass, Stainless Steel

Regional Analysis/Coverage

North America (U.S, Canada, Mexico), Europe (UK, Germany, France, Spain, Italy, rest of Europe), Asia Pacific (China, India, Japan, Australia, South Korea, rest of Asia Pacific), LAMEA (Latin America, Middle East, and Africa)

Company Profiles

Becton, Dickinson and Company (BD), Greiner Bio-One International GmbH, SARSTEDT AG & Co. KG, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Terumo Corporation, Medline Industries, LP, Improve Medical, Nipro Corporation, Owen Mumford Ltd, and Cardinal Health.


Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market: Dominating Segments


Plastic Capillary Devices Lead Market With 62% Share, Driven by Cost Efficiency, Safety, Disposability, and Diabetes Management Demand.


The plastic capillary devices have some real strength corresponding to their disposability and cost-effectiveness, and with evolving material properties, they are now rivalling glass in terms of sample quality. The BD Microtainer- product is a good case in point, wherein advanced polymer formulations enable the same perforation from a 30G needle to be rendered at 40% lower costs as compared to glass. The segment is further gaining traction from increasing acceptance in diabetes management, where the patient has to alter the lancet every day, building a strong demand for economical and single-use solutions.


Stainless Steel Lancets Hold 28% Market Share, Maintaining Niche Leadership in Specialized Applications Requiring Precise Penetration Control.


Stainless steel lancets are said to occupy a critical position in applications needing ultra-precise penetration depth control, although they occupy only 28% of the market. Owen Mumford's Unistik- range proves steel's continued relevance in neonatal screening and coagulation testing, where sample quality consistency is key. Steel alloy composition advances have recently turned sharper blades as much as 50% longer-lasting, thus attenuating concerns around multiple-use dullness.


Glass Capillary Tubes Hold 10% Market Share, Gaining Momentum Through Microsampling, VAMS, and Trace Element Analysis Applications.


The glass capillary products hold only a 10% market share, but the segment is now getting a second wind through microsampling applications. Thermo Fisher's collaboration with Neoteryx has resulted in the arrival of glass-based VAMS devices that keep samples intact for weeks and have changed the landscape for remote monitoring of clinical trials. The inert properties of the material leave it as the only choice for trace element analysis, since any other plastic alternative could introduce measurement artefacts.


Regional Insights in the Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market


North America Leads Capillary Devices Market With 38% Share, Driven by Diabetes Care, Home Testing, and Safety Innovations.


The U.S. takes the lead in the regional demand due to the high prevalence of diabetes and the increased role of at-home testing; BD and Cardinal Health are two companies that have rolled out integrated collection systems, combining lancets with digital health platforms to provide seamless data flow from patient to provider. The strict safety regulations in the region continue to drive innovation in needlestick prevention technology.


Europe Capillary Devices Market Contributes 29% Revenue, Driven by Strong Diagnostics Infrastructure and Decentralized Testing Adoption.


Nearby Germany and France lead in adoption in Europe, with SARSTEDT and Greiner Bio-One interested in specialised devices for decentralised testing networks. The transition to safety-engineered devices has been expedited due to the EU focus on occupational safety, which now dominates the regional market by 85%. The new IVDR reforms are raising the quality standards for capillary collection products to even higher levels.


Asia-Pacific Capillary Devices Market Leads Growth at 13.2% CAGR, Driven by Diabetes, Middle-Class Expansion, and Screening Programs


The exploding demand is being driven by an expanding middle class and increasing diabetes burden in China and India. Terumo and Nipro are localising production for cost-optimised solutions, with Indian manufacturers achieving a 30% price advantage. Government screening programs for neonatal disorders and hemoglobinopathies are creating new volume opportunities across the region.


How Can Stakeholders Benefit from the Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Report?


  1. The report offers a quantitative assessment of market segments, emerging trends, projections, and market dynamics for the period 2024 to 2035.
  2. The report presents comprehensive market research, including insights into key growth drivers, challenges, and potential opportunities.
  3. Porter's Five Forces analysis evaluates the influence of buyers and suppliers, helping stakeholders make strategic, profit-driven decisions and strengthen their supplier-buyer relationships.
  4. A detailed examination of market segmentation helps identify existing and emerging opportunities.
  5. Key countries within each region are analysed based on their revenue contributions to the overall market.
  6. The positioning of market players enables effective benchmarking and provides clarity on their current standing within the industry.
  7. The report covers regional and global market trends, major players, key segments, application areas, and strategies for market expansion.


Chapter 1. Market Snapshot


1.1. Market Definition & Report Overview

1.2. Market Segmentation

1.3. Key Takeaways

1.3.1. Top Investment Pockets

1.3.2. Top Winning Strategies

1.3.3. Market Indicators Analysis

1.3.4. Top Impacting Factors

1.4. Industry Ecosystem Analysis

1.4.1. 360-Analysis


Chapter 2. Executive Summary


2.1. CEO/CXO Standpoint

2.2. Strategic Insights

2.3. ESG Analysis

2.4 Market Attractiveness Analysis

2.5. key Findings


Chapter 3. Research Methodology


3.1 Research Objective

3.2 Supply Side Analysis

3.2.1. Primary Research

3.2.2. Secondary Research

3.3 Demand Side Analysis

3.3.1. Primary Research

3.3.2. Secondary Research

3.4. Forecasting Models

3.4.1. Assumptions

3.4.2. Forecasts Parameters

3.5. Competitive breakdown

3.5.1. Market Positioning

3.5.2. Competitive Strength

3.6. Scope of the Study

3.6.1. Research Assumption

3.6.2. Inclusion & Exclusion

3.6.3. Limitations


Chapter 4. Industry Landscape


4.1. Market Dynamics

4.1.1. Drivers

4.1.2. Restraints

4.1.3. Opportunities

4.2. Porter's 5 Forces Model

4.2.1. Bargaining Power of Buyer

4.2.2. Bargaining Power of Supplier

4.2.3. Threat of New Entrants

4.2.4. Threat of Substitutes

4.2.5. Competitive Rivalry

4.3. Value Chain Analysis

4.4. PESTEL Analysis

4.5. Pricing Analysis and Trends

4.6. Key growth factors and trends analysis

4.7. Market Share Analysis (2025)

4.8. Top Winning Strategies (2025)

4.9. Trade Data Analysis (Import Export)

4.10. Regulatory Guidelines

4.11. Historical Data Analysis

4.12. Analyst Recommendation & Conclusion


Chapter 5. Global Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Size & Forecasts by Material 2024-2035


5.1. Market Overview

5.1.1. Market Size and Forecast By Material 2024-2035

5.2. Plastic

5.2.1. Market definition, current market trends, growth factors, and opportunities

5.2.2. Market size analysis, by region, 2024-2035

5.2.3. Market share analysis, by country, 2024-2035

5.3. Glass

5.3.1. Market definition, current market trends, growth factors, and opportunities

5.3.2. Market size analysis, by region, 2024-2035

5.3.3. Market share analysis, by country, 2024-2035

5.4. Stainless Steel

5.4.1. Market definition, current market trends, growth factors, and opportunities

5.4.2. Market size analysis, by region, 2024-2035

5.4.3. Market share analysis, by country, 2024-2035


Chapter 6. Global Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market Size & Forecasts by Region 2024-2035


6.1. Regional Overview 2024-2035

6.2. Top Leading and Emerging Nations

6.3. North America Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.3.1. U.S. Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.3.1.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.3.2. Canada Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.3.2.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.3.3. Mexico Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.3.3.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.4. Europe Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.4.1. UK Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.4.1.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.4.2. Germany Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.4.2.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.4.3. France Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.4.3.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.4.4. Spain Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.4.4.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.4.5. Italy Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.4.5.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.4.6. Rest of Europe Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.4.6.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.5. Asia Pacific Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.5.1. China Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.5.1.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.5.2. India Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.5.2.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.5.3. Japan Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.5.3.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.5.4. Australia Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.5.4.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.5.5. South Korea Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.5.5.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.5.6. Rest of APAC Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.5.6.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.6. LAMEA Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.6.1. Brazil Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.6.1.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.6.2. Argentina Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.6.2.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.6.3. UAE Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.6.3.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.6.4. Saudi Arabia (KSA Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.6.4.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.6.5. Africa Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.6.5.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035

6.6.6. Rest of LAMEA Capillary Blood Collection Devices Market

6.6.6.1. By Material breakdown size & forecasts, 2024-2035


Chapter 7. Company Profiles


7.1. Top Market Strategies

7.2. Company Profiles

7.2.1. Becton, Dickinson and Company (BD)

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.2. Greiner Bio-One International GmbH

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.3. SARSTEDT AG & Co. KG

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.4. Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.5. Terumo Corporation

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.6. Medline Industries, LP

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.7. Improve Medical

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.8. Nipro Corporation

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.9. Owen Mumford Ltd

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis

7.2.10. Cardinal Health

7.2.1.1. Company Overview

7.2.1.2. Key Executives

7.2.1.3. Company Snapshot

7.2.1.4. Financial Performance

7.2.1.5. Product/Services Port

7.2.1.6. Recent Development

7.2.1.7. Market Strategies

7.2.1.8. SWOT Analysis


Research Methodology


Kaiso Research and Consulting follows an independent approach in making estimations to provide unbiased business intelligence. Our studies are not limited to secondary research alone but are built on a balanced blend of primary research, surveys, and secondary sources. This methodology enables us to develop a comprehensive 360-degree understanding of the industry and market landscape.


Supply and Demand Dynamics:


A. Supply Side Analysis:


We begin by assessing how suppliers contribute to overall market revenue growth. Our research then delves into their product portfolios, geographical reach, core focus areas, and key strategic initiatives. As most of our reports are based on a top-down approach, we begin by conducting interviews across the value chain. In the first round, we engage with manufacturers and companies, speaking with professionals from supply chain management, production, and sales. These discussions allow us to gather detailed insights into revenue generation, measured in millions or billions, segmented by type, platform, end-user, region, and other key parameters. This helps identify how companies are driving their products into mainstream markets and influencing the overall industry structure.


As the final step, we conduct a Pareto analysis to evaluate market fragmentation and identify the key players influencing industry structure. On the supply side, we evaluate how industry players contribute to overall market growth and revenue generation.


This includes an in-depth review of:


  1. Product Offerings – range, categories, and applications covered.
  2. Geographical Presence – regions of operation and market penetration.
  3. Strategic Initiatives – new product development, product launches, distribution channel strategies, and key application areas.


B. Demand Side Analysis:


Once supply dynamics are assessed, we then examine demand-side factors shaping the market. This involves mapping demand across applications, geographies, and end-user groups. On the demand side, we conduct interviews with a network of distributors from the organised market to gain a deeper understanding of demand dynamics. This analysis covers revenue generation segmented by type, platform, end-user, and region.


Each subsegment is interconnected to understand patterns in:


  1. Revenue contribution
  2. Growth rate
  3. Adoption levels


By aggregating demand from all subsegments, we estimate the magnitude of market-driving forces. Comparing supply and demand enables us to forecast how these dynamics influence future market behaviour.


Forecast Model (Proprietary Kaiso Engine):


Building on quantitative rigor, Kaiso integrates a Forecast Model that blends statistical precision with strategic scenario planning. Unlike generic projections, this model adapts dynamically to evolving market signals.


Our proprietary forecast engine incorporates the following layers:


  1. Baseline Projection: Derived using historical patterns, econometric baselines, and validated macroeconomic inputs.


  1. Scenario Forecasting: Optimistic, conservative, and base-case outlooks built with dynamic weighting of influencing variables (e.g., policy shifts, raw material volatility, supply chain disruptions).


  1. AI-Augmented Predictive Analytics: Machine learning algorithms detect emerging weak signals, nonlinear patterns, and correlation anomalies that standard models may overlook.


  1. Sector-Specific Modules: Tailored sub-models for fast-evolving industries (e.g., clean energy adoption curves, healthcare regulatory cycles, AI penetration trends).


  1. Resilience Testing: Shock modeling to evaluate market response under “black swan” or disruption scenarios such as pandemics, trade wars, or technology breakthroughs.


Deliverable outcomes of our Forecast Model:


  1. Granular projections by region, segment, and application (up to 2035)


  1. Sensitivity-rank matrices highlighting critical drivers and risks


  1. Dynamic update capability, ensuring forecasts remain current with real-time data

This ensures that our clients don’t just see where the market is heading, but also how robust that trajectory is under different conditions.


Approach & Methodology


At Kaiso Research and Consulting, we adopt an independent, data-driven approach to ensure objective and unbiased insights. Our methodology blends primary research, secondary research, and survey-based validation, giving us a 360° market perspective.


Research Phase


Description


Key Activities


Secondary Research

Gathering qualitative insights from a variety of credible sources.

Analysis of blogs, articles, presentations, interviews, annual reports, and premium databases such as Hoovers, Factiva, Bloomberg.

Primary Research Phase 1: CXO Perspective

Interviews with top-level executives to collect strategic insights on trends and market drivers.

Discussions with CEOs, CXOs, industry leaders; interpretation of executive viewpoints.

Primary Research Phase 2: Quantitative Data Generation

Data collection from key stakeholders along the value chain, segmented by supply and demand.

Step 1: Interviews with manufacturers and supply chain personnel to gauge revenue metrics.

Step 2: Interviews with distributors to assess demand-side revenues.

Primary Research Phase 3: Validation

Ground-level survey research for real-world data validation across the value chain.

Collaboration with local survey companies; engagement with manufacturers, wholesalers, retailers, and end-users.


On average, for each market:


  1. 45 primary interviews are conducted covering the entire value chain.
  2. Interviews last approximately 28 minutes each, including a mix of face-to-face and online formats.


This rigorous methodology guarantees realistic, credible, and unbiased market analysis.


Key Player Positioning


We assess key companies on two major dimensions:


Market Positioning: measured through revenue, growth rate, geographical reach, customer base, strategies implemented, and focus areas.


Competitive Strength: evaluated through product portfolio, R&D investment, innovation, new product introductions, and overall competitiveness.


Conclusion


Our comprehensive methodology enables us to deliver high-quality, objective, and actionable market intelligence. By balancing both supply and demand perspectives, Kaiso Research and Consulting has established itself as a trusted and recognised brand in the research and consulting landscape.


REPORT DETAILS

Data Point:500+

Companies Covered:15+

Tables:120+

Charts / Figures:80+

Market Indicators:220+ Analysed

Available Format:PDF and Excel Data Pack

Need a Custom Report?

Tailor this report to your exact business needs with our customization service.

WHY CHOOSE KAISO RESEARCH?

  • Trusted by 5000+ clients worldwide
  • In-depth primary & secondary research
  • Data backed by verified sources
  • Actionable insights for strategic decisions
  • Dedicated support from research experts

REPORT BENEFITS

  • Comprehensive market understanding
  • Identify growth opportunities
  • Make data-driven decisions
  • Benchmark against competitor
  • Strategic planning support

Frequently Asked Questions

The market is valued at USD 2.13 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 5.39 billion by 2035, growing at a robust compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8% during the forecast period from 2025 to 2035.

The plastic segment commands a 62% market share. Its dominance is driven by cost-effectiveness, disposability, and recent innovations in polymer formulations that allow plastic devices to rival glass in sample quality while being significantly more affordable.

With diabetes predicted to affect 700 million people by 2045, there is an unprecedented demand for frequent glucose monitoring. This trend is driving an 18% annual increase in lancet usage in emerging markets and maintaining steady demand for capillary confirmation even alongside continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) systems.

VAMS is a technology that allows for the remote collection of stable blood spots at ambient temperatures for up to 30 days. It is disrupting clinical trials by enabling remote patient monitoring, which can reduce Phase III trial costs by up to 40% by eliminating the need for site visits.

Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing market, with a projected CAGR of 13.2%. This growth is fueled by an expanding middle class, an increasing diabetes burden in China and India, and government-led neonatal screening programs.

In early 2024, Becton Dickinson launched the Microtainer-Painless lancet, which utilizes microgeometry technology to reduce nerve stimulation by 40% compared to traditional designs, specifically targeting improved compliance in pediatric and geriatric populations.

The shift toward testing in retail clinics and pharmacies has triggered a 32% annual growth in capillary collection apparatus for lipid panels and HbA1c testing. This allows patients to receive lab-quality results without traditional hospital visits, increasing access for underserved populations.

The "next frontier" involves smart lancets fitted with Bluetooth and IoT connectivity. These devices, such as those developed through the Terumo and HealthTrackRx collaboration, automatically log data into patient monitoring systems, improving medication adherence rates by approximately 25%.

Manufacturers face regulatory fragmentation, most notably the European Union’s revised IVDR classification, which has increased compliance costs by approximately 25%. This divergence in international standards often requires companies to develop modular product platforms adaptable to different regional requirements.

Stainless steel (28% share) remains essential for applications requiring ultra-precise penetration, such as neonatal screening. Glass (10% share) is preferred for microsampling and trace element analysis due to its inert properties, which prevent measurement artifacts often found in plastic alternatives.
Kaiso Logo
Location IconOffice 205 N Michigan Ave, Chicago, Illinois 60601, USA
YouTubeInstagramLinkedIn

We Accept

Payment MethodPayment MethodPayment MethodPayment MethodPayment MethodPayment Method

About

  • About us
  • What We Believe
  • Our Mission
  • Blogs & News

Company

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • GDPR Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Return & Refund Policy
  • Delivery Formats
  • Cookie Policy

Contact Us

  • Request for Consultation
  • Contact Us
  • Career
  • How to Order
  • Become a Reseller
  • FAQs

Contact Detail

Phone icon+1 872 219 0417
Phone icon+91 91835 80078
Email icon[email protected]

Keep in touch

Sign up for emails

Services

    Syndicate Reports
    Custom Report Solutions
    Full Time Engagement Models (FTE)
    Strategic Growth Solutions
    Consulting Services

Industries

    Popular Reports

      Healthcare IT
      Consumer Electronics
      Renewable and Specialty Chemicals
      Engineering, Equipment and Machinery
      Nutraceuticals and Wellness Foods
      Green, Alternative, and Renewable Energy

      Semiconductors
      Electric and Hybrid Vehicles
      Enterprise and Consumer IT Solutions
      Commercial Aviation
      Financial Services

    © 2025 Kaiso Research and Consulting. All Rights Reserved.

    ISO 9001 : 2015

    Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsHow to OrderSiteMap
    +1 872 219 0417+91 91835 80078
    [email protected]
    KAISO Logo
    Services
    Dropdown
    Report Store
    Dropdown
    Consulting Services
    Dropdown
    Blogs & NewsAbout Us
    Dropdown
    Search
    Logo
    Search
    Services►
    Report Store►
    Consulting Services►
    Blogs & News
    About Us►